All OUR MINISTRIES

OUR MINISTRIES

Hide yourself in God, so when a man wants
to find you he will have to go there first.

Women’s Ministries

Women's Ministry

  • Department head:
    Karen McLean

Ushers Board

Usher Board

  • Department head:
    Basil Beckford

Treasury

Treasury Department

  • Department head:
    V. Rowe Anderson

Strong Tower Ministry

Strong Tower Ministry

  • Department head:
    Daryl Williams Jr.

Stewardship Ministry

Stewardship Ministry

  • Department head:
    Eddie Simmons

Singles Ministry

Singles Ministry

  • Department head:
    TBD
  • nesdasingles@yahoo.com

Seniors Ministry (Guardian Angels)

Seniors Ministry (Guardian Angels)

  • Department head:
    Stephanie Wilson

Sabbath School

Sabbath School

  • Department head:
    Carol Laues

Religious Liberty

Religious Liberty

  • Department head:
    David Whittaker

Children’s Ministry

Children’s Ministries is a dynamic and vibrant ministry committed to developing the faith of children...

  • Department head:
    Charlette Cyrus

Personal Ministries

Personal Ministries

  • Department head:
    Phillip Genece

Pathfinders Club

Pathfinders Club

  • Department head:
    Floyd Myers

Prayer Warriors

Parish Nursing Ministry

  • Department head:
    Victoria Parris

Music Ministry

Music Ministry

  • Department head:
    Erolyn Sweeney

Mens Ministry

Mens Ministry

  • Department head:
    Andre Cyrus

Married Couples Ministry

Married Couples Ministry

  • Department head:
    Philipp and Tricia Genece

Hospitality Ministry

Hospitality Ministry

  • Department head:
    Sonia Sweeney

Health Ministry

Health Ministry

  • Department head:
    Michelle Bennett and Jonathan Bennett

Family Life Ministry

Family Life Ministry

  • Department head:
    Gem Williams and Daryl Williams

Elders Board

Elders Board

  • Department head:
    Robert Johnson
  • HeadElder@NortheastAdventist.org

Education

Education

  • Department head:
    Willette Johnson

Disability Ministry

Disability Ministry

  • Department head:
    Andrea Symes

Deacons Board

Deacons Board

  • Department head:
    Daryl Williams Sr.
  • dxwills@gmail.com

Deaconess Board

Deaconess Board

  • Department head:
    Victoria Parris

Community Service

Community Service

  • Department head:
    Kenny Smith and Grace Smith

Communications

Church & Media Communications

  • Department head:
    Daryl Williams Sr.
  • nesdacomms@gmail.com

Clerks

Clerk Department

  • Department head:
    Cynthia Thompson
  • ChurchClerk@NortheastAdventist.org

AYM

Adventist Youth Ministry

Saturday

  • Department head:
    Erolyn Sweeney

Adventurer Club

The Adventurer Club serves a multicultural community of children in ages 4-9 (grades Pre-K to 4th), their parents, and care-givers through a holistic ministry.

  • Department head:
    Novlette James